Monday, December 28, 2015

Hello from the mountains!

Wow oh wow did we get lots of snows!! All the blizzards like shut down everything so we ended up walking! Christmas was sooo fun! Because of the weather up in Dolores we got to spend Christmas eve with the Cortez Elders:) Christmas morning we all went as a district to eat breakfast and then went to our senior missionaries house to open presents! We got a new sister from Grants, Utah, she's awesome! It was really cool, I was really down and homesick on Christmas but you could literally feel the Savior with you the whole day, like he knew that his missionaries would miss home and he was right there to be our family. 
YESTERDAY I BAPTIZED GARRY!!!! Ahh it was soo cool!!!!!:):) He was so worried that I wouldn't be able to pick him back up that he made another member help me...-_- I'm not that fat:P But oh man it was Awesome!!! Garry is the one in the middle of us, Ken Savage is the scary rough looking one! Haha he got baptized a couple weeks ago and he's the best. Literally Ken is the scariest person I've ever met but the coolest. He's an Ex Navy Seal, Ex Mafia, He was raised in the polygamist cult and beat the crud out of his dad and ran away to his LDS grandparents where they raised him.. Mom, Dad you think I'm bad? haha:) just one story from his childhood...

Kens neighbor made him mad so Ken first, went and stole a tractor, dug a 14 ft hole in the ground 20 feet long. Then Stole his neighbors brand new F-150 drove it into the hole left it running and dug it up....no one ever found the truck:P Haha but he's repented and is just the greatest! He's the one that took Garry in from the Walmart Parking lot and let him live with him!!

Cool right!!

Love, Elder Anderson

Garry got baptized!


Christmas in Cortez instead of Delores because of blizzard :)








Tuesday, December 15, 2015

Hello From the Snowy Mountains!

Today I found out why the missionaries get brand new trucks, they have one snow plow for the whole county and It's crazy. This week I did alot of service, we went with a member in his tank/ratrod/truck into the forest to get wood for some people. Last night I almost died, the sister missionaires...bless their hearts-_- Had been driving around town with a flat tire and at 9:40 at night they drove by us and the thing was almost on fire...So we pulled them over and changed it for them. Well, while I was under the car jacking it up, I forgot to double check that the parking break was on and we were kind of on a hill, the truck rolled forward off the jack and slammed down on top of me....I DID NOT SWEAR:) but the exhaust was like an inch from my face...Last time I climb under a car without checking everything:P Garry is doing so great, he's so excited to be baptized so he can go to his Crib in the temple. Everytime he prays he asks God that he'll save me and Elder Conrad a room in the Cellestial kingdom with our own lazy boys and TV's. He also asked us if he could spend the night in the temple, propose in it, and if he gets his own room...goodness he's the best. Red Dawg Is also getting baptized in a few weeks. He waked into church packing his .40 caliber pistol with a big scruffy beard and a leather jacket....PRICELESS. This week I did exchanges with our District Leader and I passed;) Mom I'll be skyping at the Smiths house:) They're the cutest family every! They have 2 teenage daughters, a son mathews age, and then they adopted like 5 african american children! They're like our family, they're having us over christmas morning to skype and for dinner:) I LOVE the present's!!! I didnt think I get presents for christmas!! It seriously made my life! I've been so busy I totally forgot that we open present's on christmas. 

 I LOVE YOU ALL! 

 Little Dolores has snow! 


Cutting Wood for the winter! 


Teaching the Gospel in the Walmart Parking lot

 

Monday, December 7, 2015

I Love My Mission!!

Heyo!! So today I'm up in Durango!!! It's so pretty!!!! We spent the night with the zone leaders so one of the other elders and I could practice singing and playing the guitar for the Christmas devo! Apparently a general authority is gonna be there so let's hope we don't mess up;) This week was so cool! We got this crazy ex Hells angels rider on date for baptism, Garry asked me to Baptize him, I dedicated a home, I scared my companion so bad he thought he was gonna die and he had to sleep with the lights on. We also did service and went to the Cortez parade:) such a cute little small town;) I would hate to live in Durango...this apostate town is gonna burn, all the college girls flirt with you and you just wanna jump in front of a bus...I miss my cute little town of Delores<3 So far I've taken close to 200,000 steps since I landed in Colorado:) 
I LOVE MY MISSION!!!!